Friday, 8 January 2010

Starting the year off with a bang

So, we’re on Day 8 of the new year. Anyone wanna guess how many times I’ve run so far?

If you answered ‘big fat zero’, you’d be correct! Go find yourself a cookie, smartass.

Yeah, New Hampshire in winter was not really conducive for running. Add to that family obligations, shopping trips and my leftover holiday sloth and I could pretty much tell I wasn’t going to run again there.

Last night I boarded my flight and arrived this morning to an England I don’t often see. There’s about 8 inches or so of snow on the ground which, if I understand correctly, has accumulated over the last couple of days. But since this country is not used to getting snow let alone that much of it, chaos has reigned.

There appears to be no provision for sidewalk clearance. Hell, the roads are barely cleared and there is no sand or salt used at all. Right now there’s about a two inch thick layer of ice everywhere with snow, both loose and compacted, on top of it.

Looks like I’ll be hitting the gym this weekend to get in a run or two on the dreadmill. Here’s to hoping anyway.

Right now I’m battling jet lag and trying to stay awake for a couple more hours so I don’t throw off my sleep schedule for the next week. I’m also freezing my ass off. The temps outside are about the same as they were in NH (actually they’re a wee bit warmer), but my house is a freaking igloo. We were having issues with the boiler before we all left for the holidays. Apparently these issues were not resolved by the landlord in our absence. I’ve had to restart the damn boiler twice already. I’m also currently covered by every blanket or pseudo-blanket I own including the Snuggie my aunt gave me for Christmas. (Thanks Aunt P!)

Hope you all have a great and warm weekend. Catch you again next week.

Later gators.

13 comments:

Jamoosh said...

Mmmmm, cookie. Thanks for the permission!

Viper said...

It's been a trying week+ for running for us all. Have a good weekend. Cheers!

Kristina said...

I was kidding when I said we were neighbors, but we kinda were! We shoulda gone for a run together, though maybe that would ruin the magic of the internets...

Morgan said...

They keep talking about global warming but the world over is seeing record breaking COLD!!!! Stay warm girl and good luck on the mills!

Mike Antonucci said...

At least the beer is warm.

joyRuN said...

Geez, woman. It's a CONSPIRACY to keep us off the roads, I tell you!!!

Echo Mike, sort of. Wine/beer always warms me up.

Danielle said...

Be careful of that snuggie! A friend fell asleep in his, got twisted up in it and fell off a top bunk. They are dangerous I tell you!

Lily on the Road said...

The UK weather is just crazy! Stay safe and warm...hopefully the weather trend will get back to normal soon!

The Running Knitter said...

Is the snuggie as warm as they say? :)

Ms. V. said...

Get back at it girl!!

X-Country2 said...

I haven't run either. Blah winter.

carpeviam said...

COOKIES!!!!

BrianFlash said...

Even sunny Florida was frigid for the Disney marathon this weekend. Don't slip on that ice!